Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172R N2383Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287003

Date:Saturday 9 May 2009
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Bergstrom Aircraft Inc
Registration: N2383Q
MSN: 17280704
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:4359 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coeur d'Alene, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lewiston-Nez Perce County Regional Airport, ID (LWS/KLWS)
Destination airport:Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during the landing roll on Runway 19 the airplane suddenly went into a "violent left [and] right tipping movement" and exited the right side of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the segmented circle near the windsock, which resulted in structural damage to the airplane. The pilot reported no flight control anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. The weather observation station located at the airport reported shortly after the accident wind from 300 degrees at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswinds while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA233

Location