Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N71165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287004

Date:Saturday 9 May 2009
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N71165
MSN: 18259517
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:7776 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madera Municipal Airport, CA (MAE/KMAE)
Destination airport:Madera Municipal Airport, CA (MAE/KMAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane remained in the traffic pattern to practice landings, and on the first landing attempt as the airplane's nose wheel touched down, the airplane veered to the right. The pilot said the airplane did not respond to left rudder inputs and that the application of the left break resulted in only a slight correction. The airplane exited the runway's right side where it impacted the taxiway edge, resulting in the collapse of the nose gear. The airplane skidded to a stop on the opposite side of the taxiway. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the firewall, nose gear, and fuselage. The examination also established continuity of the nose wheel steering system components.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane throughout the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA242

Location