Accident Cessna 172N N172SV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287005

Date:Friday 8 May 2009
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N172SV
MSN: 17273664
Total airframe hrs:11100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb, the airplane's single engine experienced a partial loss of power. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot performed an emergency landing to a field. During the landing rollout, the airplane impacted a rock and the nose landing gear collapsed, damaging the firewall. The airplane came to rest in a nose-down position and the pilot was able to exit unassisted. Following the accident, an examination of the airplane revealed that the throttle control rod-end to carburetor throttle arm hardware was missing. In addition, the airplane had not been inspected in accordance with an annual inspection during the previous year.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to a failure of the throttle control rod-end to carburetor arm hardware. A contributing factor was the pilot's decision to fly the airplane without a current annual inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA253

Location