Accident Rans S-7 N4272M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287012

Date:Friday 1 May 2009
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4272M
MSN: 0693110
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:2593 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atomic City, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atomic City, ID (U46)
Destination airport:Atomic City, ID (U48)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner and a pilot rated passenger flew to a local airport for a brief stop, and then continued to another nearby airport where the passenger performed a touch-and-go. He had begun a slight right turn during the climbout from the touch-and-go when the engine lost power about 250 feet above ground level (agl). The owner took control, turned back to the left, and tried to land on the end of the runway. He leveled off slightly about 20 feet agl, and then flared for landing. The airplane landed hard on the north side of the runway and the right wheel broke off. The landing gear dug into the turf, the airplane spun 180 degrees, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airframe around the tailwheel and rudder sustained substantial damage. The owner indicated that the airplane had a header tank that was the only fuel supply for the engine in addition to the wing tanks that were used to supply the header tank. He used an electric fuel pump to manually transfer fuel from the wing tanks to the header tank. He stated that he usually did not let the header tank get less than half full since the fuel pick-up port for the engine driven pump is at the front of the tank. He said that he probably let the fuel level get too low on this flight. During the climbout with the nose up, he surmised that the header tank fuel pick-up unported, resulting in the loss of power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA225

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 October 2008 N4272M private 0 Sevier Lake, 40 miles west of Delta sub
27 March 2015 N4272M Spaulding Errol 0 Roadway SE of Pinedale, WY sub

Location