Runway excursion Accident Diamond DA20 N561CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287018

Date:Saturday 25 April 2009
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20
Owner/operator:Savannah Aviation Inc.
Registration: N561CS
MSN: C0002
Total airframe hrs:4478 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Townsend, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Destination airport:Townsend, GA (1GA0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a tree as the pilot was performing an aborted landing during his second attempt to land on Runway 2. The pilot reported encountering turbulence while en route and on approach. The recorded wind at an airport located 19 nautical miles northwest of the accident airport, about the time of the accident, was from 140 degrees at 8 knots. Runway 2 was 3,475 feet long, 41 feet wide, and was surrounded by trees. Winds at the airport were from the east at approximately 10 knots, as estimated by the pilot, and during the landing roll the airplane veered west of the runway centerline. The pilot applied right rudder; however, he was unable to correct for the drift. He subsequently added power to perform another aborted landing, but the airplane continued to track west and impacted a tree. The airplane received substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer and the rear empennage sheared off from the fuselage. The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. He reported 169 hours of total flight experience; of which, 3 hours were in the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a landing roll with a crosswind. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA268

Location