Hard landing Accident Cessna 172E N5683T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287020

Date:Friday 24 April 2009
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5683T
MSN: 17251583
Total airframe hrs:1623 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Como, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford-University Airport, MS (UOX/KUOX)
Destination airport:Como, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a straight-in approach to the north, in calm winds, to take advantage of the uphill slope of the grass runway. He applied 30 degrees of flaps incrementally during the approach. During the landing flare, the airplane touched down, "ballooned up," and the pilot "kept the flare going" before the airplane "slammed" onto the runway, separating the nose gear and bending the empennage downward about 45 degrees. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA265

Location