Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287021

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1941
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 Sqn RAF
Registration: V5634
MSN: UX-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Katwijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:30 hrs local time for an anti-shipping operation to 'Beat 9'.

The aircraft was shot down by the 11. Vorpostenflottille. The crew members are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer James Harold Richardson RAF 45731 (NCO:564351) [Killed]
Crew : Flight Sergeant George Charles Percival Haines RAF 550956 [Killed]
Crew : Flight Sergeant Alec John Park RAF 580553 [Killed]

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5665
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 1940 R3690 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 0 Clairmarais aerodrome, Clairmarais, Pas-de-Calais, near St. Omer w/o