Accident Cessna 150G N2792S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287023

Date:Friday 24 April 2009
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2792S
MSN: 15066692
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3267 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingston, NY (20N)
Destination airport:Kingston, NY (20N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach to Runway 15, approximately 200 feet prior to the runway, the pilot determined that the airplane was "slightly high," and reduced power to aid in the descent. The pilot stated that the airplane then descended "too low," and although he added full power and applied back pressure on the yoke, the tail of the airplane contacted trees. The pilot was subsequently unable to control the airplane, which made a descending right turn. The airplane struck a fence during the descent, and came to rest on grass to the right of the threshold of Runway 15. The pilot stated that after he exited the airplane, he observed a "1 inch diameter branch wedged into the left elevator." According to the pilot, if he had kept his speed and altitude "within safer margins" the accident would not have occurred. The pilot had 72 hours of flight experience in the accident airplane, and had flown 1 hour in the previous 30 days. The weather reported at the accident airport, 20 minutes after the accident, included winds from 190 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 13 knots. The pilot described the winds as being "light" and "intermittent" with "occasional gusts." Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the right wing, and no preimpact mechanical anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA270

Location