Accident Cessna T210M N6584B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287025

Date:Friday 24 April 2009
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6584B
MSN: 21062791
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4397 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanford, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:Vacaville-Nut Tree Airport, CA (KVCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the pilot was descending toward an alternate airport because his fuel level was becoming lower than he was comfortable with, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power because the selected fuel tank ran dry. Although he tried to restart the engine, the pilot failed to switch tanks during the restart attempt and was therefore unsuccessful. He ultimately made a forced landing in an open field with rough terrain, and one wing came in contact with the surface during the landing roll. It was later determined that the other fuel tank contained about eight gallons of fuel. It was also determined that the pilot had been using the fuel flow charts provided with the airplane at the time of manufacture, instead of the updated charts that should have been used after the engine underwent a Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) performance modification that resulted in higher fuel flows.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during descent due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper fuel management. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to use the correct fuel flow performance chart.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA214

Location