Hard landing Accident Cessna 172N N500TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287026

Date:Friday 24 April 2009
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Moore County Airport Authority
Registration: N500TC
MSN: 17268188
Total airframe hrs:5031 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinehurst, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Southern Pines-Pinehurst Airport, NC (SOP/KSOP)
Destination airport:Southern Pines-Pinehurst Airport, NC (SOP/KSOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that while on a solo flight during a normal approach to landing, the airplane was a "little fast" as he settled onto runway 23. The airplane bounced, and the pilot pitched the nose down to land. The propeller struck the runway and the airplane sustained structural damage to the firewall and tail tie-down. The winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident were from 220 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA278

Location