Accident Cessna 177 N2803X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287027

Date:Friday 24 April 2009
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2803X
MSN: 17700203
Total airframe hrs:3382 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kinston, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk-Chesapeake Regional Airport, VA (KCPK)
Destination airport:Wallace-Henderson Field, NC (KACZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight the pilot stated that the engine suddenly and without warning began running rough with "...much vibration." He reduced power, which reduced the vibration, and the airplane began losing altitude. He proceeded to the nearest airport but after recognizing that he would be unable to land there, he maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing in a field. Examination of the engine revealed the No. 1 cylinder exhaust valve was broken and the top of the No. 1 cylinder and piston were damaged by the broken valve. Although the engine was last overhauled on August 12, 1989, the cylinders were not replaced at that time. The overhaul entry indicates that the cylinders were only inspected and honed. Further, there was no record that the No. 1 cylinder had been removed and replaced since the engine was overhauled. The engine had accumulated approximately 1,310 hours since overhaul at the time of the accident. The reason for the No. 1 exhaust valve failure was not determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the failure of the No. 1 cylinder exhaust valve for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA271

Location