Loss of control Accident Cessna 182T N345TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287030

Date:Wednesday 22 April 2009
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Global Lease Finance LLC
Registration: N345TJ
MSN: 18281469
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rangely, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laramie Regional Airport, WY (LAR/KLAR)
Destination airport:Rangely, CO (4V0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was on a cross country flight in his single-engine airplane when he decided to make a unscheduled stop at another airport to use the rest room. During landing, when the airplane was approximately 20-feet-above the ground, it encountered a light crosswind from the right. The pilot compensated but the airplane drifted further to the left. The airplane contacted the runway and bounced three times before it went off the left side of and collided with taxiway identifier sign. The airplane came to an abrupt stop but remained upright. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA264

Location