Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172E N3880S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287031

Date:Wednesday 22 April 2009
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3880S
MSN: 17251080
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2739 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just prior to rotation speed during takeoff, the airplane veered sharply to the left, departed the runway, and encountered soft sand. The reported weather around the time of the accident showed that the 80-degree left crosswind was at 9 knots, gusting to 18 knots. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or system failure with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA210

Location