Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 210 N7409E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287032

Date:Wednesday 22 April 2009
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7409E
MSN: 57109
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Richmond Airport, IN (RID/KRID)
Destination airport:Richmond Airport, IN (RID/KRID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructional flight was practicing stop and go takeoffs and landings. On the last landing, the pilot under instruction failed to put the landing gear handle down. Power was maintained until the runway due to the wind condition so the landing gear warning horn did not sound. The instructor pilot did not see that the landing gear lights were not illuminated, and did not realize that the landing gear handle was not down until runway contact. The firewall sustained substantial damage during the gear up landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot under instruction's failure to lower the landing gear and the instructor pilot's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA260

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 October 1989 N7409E Fastco Corporation 0 Ogden, UT sub

Location