Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N208JW,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 April 2009
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Greystoke Engineering Inc
Registration: N208JW
MSN: 20800166
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:14056 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Winchester Regional Airport, VA (KOKV)
Destination airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, with the power lever at idle, the pilot heard a 'pop,” followed by indications of the engine 'spooling down.” He exited the runway and observed smoke coming from the engine compartment. Thinking this was residual fuel, he 'spooled the engine.” Realizing there was a fire, he called for assistance and shut off the fuel selectors and firewall shutoff valve. After the accident, a FAA inspector examined the airplane and reported extensive thermal damage to the fuselage sub-frame and evidence of an engine fire. Numerous engine turbine blades were found on the pavement adjacent to where the fire occurred. A disassembly and inspection of the engine revealed that one or more of the compressor turbine (CT) blades failed. The engine was overhauled about 6 hours prior to the accident. The CT blades were manufactured under the FAA Parts Manufacture Approval (PMA) program. Extreme heat damage obliterated the fracture surfaces of the blades, therefore the reason for the blade failure(s) could not be determined. A functional test of the fuel control unit (FCU) revealed the Sg (specific gravity) dome, high idle stop screw, and minimum flow stop were set above the recommended range, which would result in higher than normal fuel flow. The FCU adjustments appeared to be made after the overhaul, however it could not be determined when the adjustments occurred. Although the higher than normal fuel flow setting probably did not result in the CT blade failures, it could have exacerbated the thermal damage and fire.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the failure of one or more compressor turbine blades for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA269

Location