Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287035

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1941
Time:15:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6146
MSN: UX-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Katwijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:30 hrs local time for an anti-shipping operation to 'Beat 9'.

The aircraft was shot down by Oberfeldwebel Josef Ederer of the 3./JG 53, flying a Bf 109 F-4 from Katwijk airfield. The crew members are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Bruce Bertram Barber RAAF Aus/400456 [Killed] 29 years old
Observer : Pilot Officer Henry Hodsmyth Pibus RCAF J/5086 [Killed] 28 years old
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Edward William Paine RAFVR 1375140 [Killed] 21 years old

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5666
https://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database