Hard landing Accident Cessna 172M N9504H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287036

Date:Tuesday 21 April 2009
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Air Corona Inc
Registration: N9504H
MSN: 17266184
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6278 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO)
Destination airport:Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was landing in calm winds, allowed the nose gear to contact the runway hard during a touch-and-go landing. When the airplane bounced back into the air, the pilot executed a go-around and then made a full-stop landing in order to check the airplane for possible damage. That inspection revealed that the impact had resulted in multiple wrinkles in the firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA206

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1997 N9504H Private 0 Vero Beach, FL sub

Location