Accident Cessna 152 N48259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287037

Date:Monday 20 April 2009
Time:15:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Orion Aviation
Registration: N48259
MSN: 15283314
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11902 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Destination airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had been practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings for about an hour. On the accident takeoff, he noted a rough running engine. The airplane had already attained traffic pattern altitude, therefore the pilot continued the flight and declared an emergency on downwind. The pilot stated that he trimmed the airplane for best glide, and as he turned onto final approach, there was a further reduction in engine rpm and an increase in engine roughness. Unable to reach the runway, the airplane landed on its nose short of the runway threshold. Both the wings and fuselage were substantially damaged. An inspection of the engine revealed that the bottom spark plug of the number 2 cylinder was carbon fouled, which could have resulted in a partial loss of engine rpm and a rough running engine. No other mechanical anomalies were noted with the engine inspection.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during takeoff due to carbon fouling of a spark plug.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA205

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 April 1990 N48259 Stenson Aviation 0 New Castle, PA sub

Location