Loss of control Accident Rutan VariEze N77JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287038

Date:Monday 20 April 2009
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77JM
MSN: 308
Total airframe hrs:301 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Teresa, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Teresa, NM (5T6)
Destination airport:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he became distracted while talking to another airplane on the radio. He didn't complete the takeoff checklist and forgot to latch the canopy prior to takeoff. The pilot took off and after climbing about 10 to 30 feet, the canopy popped open. The safety catch stopped the canopy from opening completely. With his left hand, the pilot attempted to close and lock the canopy. Being unsuccessful, he removed his right hand from control stick and grabbed the canopy latch. Control was lost and the airplane impacted the runway, struck a landing light, and skidded off the runway. The landing gear was sheared off, and a canard and a wing were crushed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, his failure to latch the canopy prior to takeoff, and his failure to complete the pretakeoff checklist due to his diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA258

Location