Gear-up landing Accident Cessna T210L N367N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287039

Date:Monday 20 April 2009
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Arrow West Aviation Inc
Registration: N367N
MSN: 21060325
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7826 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moab, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY)
Destination airport:Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was returning to home base following a 2-hour scenic tour flight. The pilot had established the airplane on final approach and had added the initial increment of flaps for landing when he banked the airplane to point out an area of interest to his passengers. After showing the item of interest, the pilot input full flaps for landing and did not check to make sure that the landing gear was down. The airplane landed on the runway with the landing gear retracted, which caused structural damage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear prior to landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's self-induced distraction by maneuvering on final to show a point of interest to passengers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09FA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09FA212

Location