Accident Enstrom 280FX N409LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287040

Date:Monday 20 April 2009
Time:10:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX
Owner/operator:New Course Aviation Company
Registration: N409LH
MSN: 2014
Total airframe hrs:2822 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dacono, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK)
Destination airport:Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the instructor, the student pilot was making a practice autorotation to be followed by a powered recovery in preparation for his taking the private pilot practical test. When power was added, only 2500 rpm (instead of 3050 rpm) were attained. The helicopter slid approximately 2 feet on a rain-soaked field. The skid toes dug into the soft ground, stopping forward movement and causing the fuselage to shift forward. The main rotor blades contacted and severed the tail rotor driveshaft. In addition the tail rotor gearbox, tailboom, and a main rotor blade were damaged. Postaccident examination of the engine and powertrain revealed no anomalies that would have prevented the engine from producing full power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA257

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 December 2014 N409LH Mountain One Helicopters 0 NE of Platte Valley Airpark (18V), Hudson, Colorado sub
Heavy landing

Location