Runway excursion Accident Zenith CH-250 N931CE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287041

Date:Monday 20 April 2009
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Zenith CH-250
Owner/operator:Willam Maxey
Registration: N931CE
MSN: 1502524CE
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paola, MO (K81)
Destination airport:Branson/Point Lookout-M Graham Clark Airport, MO (PLK/KPLK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot seated in the left seat reported that he was the flying pilot when the accident occurred. He reported that he overcorrected during a crosswind landing. The airplane swerved to the left and right of centerline two times before veering off the right side of the runway. The airplane traveled down the slope covered with wet grass and impacted an elevated service road and culvert. The airplane sustained substantial damage when the nose and right main landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA259

Location