Accident Cessna/air Repair 305F N60537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287044

Date:Saturday 18 April 2009
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna/air Repair 305F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N60537
MSN: AR-9
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:176 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Embden, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Embden, ME (None)
Destination airport:Embden, ME (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a local flight while returning to his privately owned air strip, the pilot reported that he corrected for a sudden crosswind which resulted in a long landing. The airplane rolled onto a soft, unimproved area, causing the airplane to nose over. Structural damage to the airplane was evidenced by wrinkling of the upper wing skin above the cockpit and also in the area of the right wing lift strut attach point. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA252

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 2020 N60537 Private 0 Waterbury–Oxford Airport (OXC/KOXC), Oxford, CT sub

Location