Runway excursion Accident Brinker / Garner BI-PLANE N375CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287048

Date:Friday 17 April 2009
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Brinker / Garner BI-PLANE
Owner/operator:Kurt G Becker
Registration: N375CB
MSN: U R 1
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Marsing, ID (ID40)
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID (ID40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a routine test flight, he felt an abnormal vibration and decided to divert to a nearby airport. After noting the wind conditions, the pilot entered the airport traffic pattern and proceeded to execute a wheel landing in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. As the tailwheel settled onto the runway, the airplane immediately veered to the right. Despite the pilot's control and brake inputs, the airplane continued to veer to the right and exited the runway. Subsequently, the airplane came to rest in a nose-low attitude adjacent to the runway surface. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the left and right top and bottom wing assemblies and fuselage were structurally damaged. Flight control continuity was established throughout the airplane to all flight controls. Movement of the tailwheel by hand revealed that it locked into its normal turning radius and subsequently broke free with little pressure. No anomalies could be found with the airframe; however, examination of the runway revealed a black rubber transfer mark with a width corresponding to the width of the airplane's tailwheel. The mark was not linear, but had a zigzag shape consistent with the tailwheel shimmying.

Probable Cause: Loss of control during the landing roll for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA201

Location