Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N25PM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287049

Date:Friday 17 April 2009
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Air Coastal Helicopters
Registration: N25PM
MSN: 1839
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7489 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he landed the helicopter in a swampy area adjacent to a pier, then water-taxied close to the pier to allow his passenger to disembark. The pilot was aware of tall PVC pipes near the tail rotor. After the passenger stepped out onto the pier, the pilot maneuvered the helicopter by sliding it to the right, with the intention of then turning into the wind and departing. As the helicopter was sliding, the left float began to lift up, and he corrected with full left cyclic. The helicopter continued to slide to the right; it then rolled onto its right side, resulting in substantial damage to the main rotor blades. The pilot reported that wet mud may have accumulated around the right float and a dynamic rollover occurred. The pilot reported surface winds from the northeast at 15 to 20 knots, with gusts to 25 knots. He reported no mechanical problems with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during taxi, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA249

Location