Loss of control Accident Cessna 152 N46326,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287050

Date:Thursday 16 April 2009
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bouvrie Lukas J
Registration: N46326
MSN: 15283031
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2759 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle river, AK
Destination airport:Eagle river, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot said that he was on a personal local flight when he made a low pass about 100 feet over a camp on a glacier, at about 7,200 feet elevation. He made the pass with full flaps, with approximately 65 knots of airspeed. When he retracted the flaps, he said that the airplane descended uncontrolled into the snow, despite the full application of power. The pilot indicated that there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage during impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed to avoid an aerodynamic stall while maneuvering at a high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09LA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 September 1990 N46326 Private 0 Hayward, CA sub
15 July 2001 N46326 Private 0 Haines, AK sub

Location