Accident Cessna 152 N64988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287052

Date:Thursday 16 April 2009
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sunrise Aviation
Registration: N64988
MSN: 15281515
Total airframe hrs:7286 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cross City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cross City Airport, FL (CTY/KCTY)
Destination airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KOMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing through 3,400 feet mean seal level (msl), the newly certificated private pilot noticed that the engine power decreased by approximately 300 rpm; however, the engine was running smoothly with no abnormal noise. The pilot verified that the engine controls were in the proper position and he then positioned the carburetor heat to "ON." The engine power continued a steady decay to 1,400 rpm as the airplane descended to 1,000 feet msl and the pilot elected to perform a forced landing to a field that he had been circling. During the landing, he overshot his intended touchdown point. The airplane subsequently struck two fence posts and came to rest inverted in the field. Review of fueling records revealed that the airplane had adequate fuel to complete the round trip cross-country flight. The engine crankshaft and carburetor were damaged during impact, which limited the field examination of those components. The cabin heat was noted in the "ON" position and the carburetor heat was in the "OFF" position; however, the carburetor box had been pulled from the airframe during impact. Examination of the wreckage could not identify the reason for the engine power loss. Review of a Federal Aviation Administration Carburetor Icing Chart revealed "Serious icing - glide power" for the reported temperature and dew point conditions.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA247

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1993 N64988 Free Spirit Aviation, Inc. 0 Howell, MI sub

Location