Hard landing Accident Cessna 150G N3334J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287054

Date:Tuesday 14 April 2009
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3334J
MSN: 15066034
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6560 hours
Engine model:Continental O200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison-Bruce Campbell Field Airport, MS (DXE/KMBO)
Destination airport:Madison-Bruce Campbell Field Airport, MS (DXE/KMBO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was conducting night takeoffs and landings. During the first landing, he flared too high and landed hard. The airplane veered off the runway, hit a drainage ditch, and nosed over. The pilot did not report experiencing any flight control or mechanical anomalies with the airplane during the landing. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the firewall and wings were substantially damaged. Winds about the time of the accident were light and variable.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA243

Location