Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-14 N4246H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287055

Date:Tuesday 14 April 2009
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4246H
MSN: 14-49
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2611 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot said that his seat slid back when he applied power for takeoff and that he was unable to reach the rudder pedals to maintain directional control, causing the airplane to ground-loop to the left and the right wing to strike the ground. The airplane sustained structural damage to the right wing during the accident. The pilot said that there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the airplane said that the front seats of the accident airplane had been modified with adjustable seat tracks with FAA field approval. He said that the mechanical seat stop, which was supposed to be installed on the left track, had been installed on the right track. The stop was needed to keep the seat from being pulled too far forward. Because the stop was installed on the wrong track, he said the pilot was able to pull the seat locking pin forward of the last locking hole. The locking pin fell between two screw heads, giving it the feeling of being secured. He said that during acceleration the locking pin jumped over the screw head, and the seat slid back.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control due to the pilot's seat sliding back during takeoff as a result of maintenance personnel's incorrect installation of the seat's forward track stop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09LA032

Location