Loss of control Accident Rutan Long-EZ N342MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287057

Date:Tuesday 14 April 2009
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Sung Kwon Kim
Registration: N342MS
MSN: KM01
Total airframe hrs:52 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunsmuir, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD)
Destination airport:Eugene Airport, OR (EUG/KEUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful. He maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing onto an interstate highway. As the airplane descended, the wind became turbulent and gusty. According to the pilot, a wind gust "hit [the airplane's] nose suddenly." The pilot lost control of the airplane, and it impacted trees and came to rest next to the highway. Post-examination of the engine revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction that would have prevented the engine from developing power. The airframe gascolator contained debris, but the debris obstructed less than 5 percent of the screen and would not have affected fuel flow to the engine. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA195

Location