Runway excursion Accident North American SNJ N269WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287058

Date:Tuesday 14 April 2009
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ
Owner/operator:
Registration: N269WB
MSN: 26992
Total airframe hrs:1591 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bessemer, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper-Walker County Airport-Bevill Field, AL (JFX/KJFX)
Destination airport:Bessemer Airport, AL (KEKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing on Runway 23, the airplane floated more than the pilot expected, and then bounced 2 feet above the runway. As the airplane bounced, it encountered a gust of wind from the west and the pilot attempted unsuccessfully to control the airplane with braking and rudder inputs. The airplane subsequently ground looped and departed the right side of the runway, impacting a tree with the left wing. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions were reported by the pilot or identified during the examination. The recorded wind about the time of the accident, at an airport 11 miles to the southeast, was from 310 degrees at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA242

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 November 1986 N269WB Private 0 El Cajon, CA sub

Location