Accident Cessna 172S N144ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287059

Date:Monday 13 April 2009
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Av-ed Flight School
Registration: N144ME
MSN: 172S8428
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:2363 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:York, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leesburg Executive Airport, VA (JYO/KJYO)
Destination airport:York Airport, PA (THV/KTHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, the first landing attempt of the solo cross country flight resulted in a go-around. During his second attempt, the student pilot landed the airplane about one-third of the way down the 5,188-foot runway, "hard but smooth (not a bounce);" however, the airplane subsequently became airborne. The student pilot landed the airplane once more, and although he believed the 'plane had safely and completely landed,” it became airborne yet again. At that point, the student pilot felt a go-around was not possible, and "pulled back" on the flight controls. The airplane then "probably stalled and dropped to the runway," the nose landing gear collapsed, and damage to the engine firewall and left wing resulted. Winds at the time were variable at 4 knots. No preaccident mechanical anomalies were noted by the student pilot.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA404

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 March 2015 N144ME Av-ed Flight School Inc. 0 Richmond, Virginia sub
Heavy landing

Location