Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-18-150 N1982P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287063

Date:Saturday 11 April 2009
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1982P
MSN: 18-4217
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Destination airport:Tampa-Peter O. Knight Airport, FL (TPF/KTPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departing on the cross-country flight, the pilot received a jump-start for his amphibious airplane due to a dead battery. The pilot then immediately taxied to the runway and departed. Once airborne, he moved the landing gear handle to the "Up" position, but did not confirm that the gear had successfully retracted. He climbed to 300 feet above mean sea level (msl) before turning and descending over the water to 120 feet msl, with the intention of making a low pass in front of his waterfront home. The airplane encountered "a gust of wind," and lost approximately 40 feet of altitude. The pilot decided to abort the low pass, and advanced the throttle to full power. He was not satisfied with the response of the engine and decided to make an emergency landing on the water. Upon touchdown, the airplane flipped over, and sustained substantial damage. The pilot escaped underwater and received minor injuries. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the landing gear was in the extended position, and the gear handle was in the "Up" position. All electrical wiring was found to be intact, and no other mechanical issues were found. A certificated aircraft mechanic, familiar with the accident airplane, stated that when the landing gear cycle was initiated, the motor momentarily drew a very high current. He stated that if the battery was dead, or contained a low charge, the generator would "probably not" be able to handle the high current demand, and would not permit the landing gear to cycle. The pilot did not notice any other mechanical or electrical problems with the airplane during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to confirm that the landing gear was retracted prior to the attempted water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA245

Location