Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna R182 N756BZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287064

Date:Saturday 11 April 2009
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182
Owner/operator:Aurora Aviation LLC
Registration: N756BZ
MSN: R18201033
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4841 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granger, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown Municipal Airport, TX (KGTU)
Destination airport:Hearne Municipal Airport, TX (KLHB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on the second leg of a cross-country flight when the airplane's engine momentarily decreased in power and then returned to normal. The pilot observed that the airplane's left fuel tank was indicating empty and the right fuel gauge was indicating less than one fourth of a tank. While attempting to return to the departure airport, the engine "sputtered" and lost all power. The pilot elected to leave the landing gear and flaps retracted while executing a forced landing in a ditch. The airplane came to rest in an upright position and the pilot and passengers exited unassisted. The airplane's fuselage and left wing sustained structural damage. A visual inspection of the airplane's fuel tanks revealed a residual amount of fuel. The pilot further reported that he did not perform a visual inspection of the airplane's fuel quantity before departure.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to visually verify that sufficient fuel was on board prior to flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA245

Location