Loss of control Accident Piper PA-32-300 N43551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287065

Date:Friday 10 April 2009
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:J P Air Service LLC
Registration: N43551
MSN: 32-7440133
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9804 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nunapitchuk, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Nunapitchuk, AK (16A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo commercial pilot was en route to a rural airport on a Title 14, CFR Part 135 air taxi flight with a load of cargo. During an interview with the NTSB investigator-in-charge on April 10, the pilot stated that the flight was without incident until he began the approach to land. He indicated he had difficulty finding the runway in reduced visibility due to blowing snow. He stated he prematurely slowed the airplane in preparation for landing, as he thought he was closer to the runway than he was. He said that due to his low altitude and the poor visibility, he overshot his turn from left base to final, and while attempting to correct and realign the airplane with the runway, the stall warning horn came on, and the airplane stalled, striking the left wing on terrain west of the runway. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane, and that he should have paid more attention to his altitude and airspeed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed to avoid a stall during the landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09LA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 2001 N43551 Poe Air 0 Eek, AK sub

Location