Accident Byron J. Moore Zealot N61ZT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287068

Date:Thursday 9 April 2009
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Byron J. Moore Zealot
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61ZT
MSN: 061
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clermont, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mascotte, FL (06FD)
Destination airport:Mascotte, FL (06FD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was in cruise flight at 1,800 feet when the motorized glider experienced a total loss of engine power. He attempted an engine restart with negative results and made a forced landing. The current owner stated that he purchased the motor glider about 4 months before the accident. The engine had been removed by the previous owner, rebuilt, serviced, installed on the glider, and placed in storage. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector disassembled the engine after the accident. Prior to disassembly, the oil tank indicated that it was full of oil. Disassembly of the engine revealed the rotary valve disc drive gear had failed due to insufficient lubrication. There were about 2 ounces of oil drained from the oil bath reservoir. The engine manufacturer's installation manual indicated that if the vent plug in the engine case is not removed when servicing the engine with oil. The oil reservoir can indicate it is full of oil, and an air bubble can form which will prevent oil from filling the chamber. This will result in significant heat, and cause catastrophic failure of the drive gear due to insufficient lubrication. The previous owner stated that he did not remove the vent plug when he serviced the oil after the engine was rebuilt and installed on the motor glider.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to oil starvation as a result of the previous owner's improper servicing of the engine oil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA238

Location