Accident Air Creation CLIPPER 58 N5138J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287069

Date:Wednesday 8 April 2009
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Air Creation CLIPPER 58
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5138J
MSN: T99045
Total airframe hrs:232 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anacortes, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Destination airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the experimental weight-shift-control light sport aircraft (trike) experienced a partial loss of engine power during initial climb. The pilot noticed that the engine's throttle went to an idle setting upon climbing to a maximum height of 50 feet above the runway. The pilot made a forced landing on grass-covered terrain adjacent to the runway and the airplane collided with the airport's perimeter chain link fence. One of the trike's fabric wings was ripped over a foot-long span, and the cockpit enclosure was cracked. The pilot reported that no maintenance had been performed on the airplane since he purchased it about 2 months prior to the accident. According to the pilot, although the propeller continued rotating when the engine power loss occurred, insufficient power was produced to sustain flight. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the trike and interviewed the pilot reported that the trike's throttle is accessible to occupants located in both the front and rear seats. In his statement, the pilot opined that during takeoff the throttle was inadvertently retarded by the passenger in the front seat.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to the passenger's inadvertent movement of the engine throttle control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA186

Location