Hard landing Accident Cessna 172L N7582G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287075

Date:Tuesday 7 April 2009
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Mickelson Delbert
Registration: N7582G
MSN: 17259282
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4080 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richland, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richland Airport, WA (KRLD)
Destination airport:Richland Airport, WA (KRLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had not flown an airplane during the previous 6 months and that he intended to acquire currency by performing a series of stop-and-go landings. The pilot took off and performed the first landing without mishap. According to the pilot, during the second approach he flared out too high. Thereafter, the airplane impacted the runway in a nose-low attitude and bounced. The second contact occurred while in a nose-low attitude. After the hard landing, the pilot taxied off the runway and parked his airplane. A subsequent structural examination of the airplane revealed that the nose gear assembly was broken and the lower portion of the firewall was buckled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA185

Location