Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 172RG N6208V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287079

Date:Sunday 5 April 2009
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6208V
MSN: 172RG0591
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8713 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Destination airport:Charleston Executive Airport, SC (KJZI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing a "power off 180 degree accuracy landing," the certificated private pilot became distracted in the traffic pattern by a converging airplane on approach to a different runway at the same airport. The accident airplane touched down with the landing gear retracted and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The accident pilot had not lowered the gear on the downwind leg; instead, he intended to lower the gear on final, when "he was sure [he] had the runway made." According to the airplane's information manual, the accident airplane was equipped with an audio warning system which was designed to sound whenever the throttle was retarded below 12 inches of manifold pressure. The accident pilot stated that he did not notice the landing gear warning tone until after the airplane stopped on the ground. Most of the accident pilot's instruction in complex airplanes was not conducted in the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing. Contributing to the accident was the diversion of the pilot's attention to an airplane on a converging final approach course.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA234

Location