Bird strike Accident Cessna 172S N4915F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287082

Date:Saturday 4 April 2009
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Snohomish Flying Service
Registration: N4915F
MSN: 172S7565
Total airframe hrs:2021 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was returning from the practice area on a supervised solo. He was on the downwind leg for landing at 1,500 feet when he saw a crow rising from below on the airplane's left side. He heard a large thud and felt the airplane buffet. The student pilot looked to verify that no other airplanes were in the vicinity. He checked the elevator and rudder visually and by "crabbing" the airplane using the rudder and adding power; he determined that the airplane was controllable and could be landed safely. Three outboard ribs of the left wing and the spar sustained substantial damage; the top and bottom skins were wrinkled from the leading edge to the spar.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a crow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA182

Location