Accident Piper PA-31-325 N707AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287086

Date:Thursday 2 April 2009
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325
Owner/operator:Emersums LLC
Registration: N707AG
MSN: 31-8012001
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3482 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot aborted a previous takeoff because he was unable to maintain directional control of the airplane. He taxied the airplane to parking, inspected it visually, and elected to attempt another takeoff. During taxi, the control tower directed the pilot to complete a 180-degree turn. While turning, the pilot experienced a loss of brake pressure and directional control. He then applied asymmetrical engine power in an effort to complete the turn, but struck a fence post resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. Inspection of the airplane by the FAA revealed inoperative brakes on the airplane's right side.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue to operate the airplane with inoperative brakes on the airplane's right side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA227

Location