Accident Cessna 150L N1505Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287091

Date:Sunday 29 March 2009
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:N4172p Inc.
Registration: N1505Q
MSN: 15072805
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1355 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI)
Destination airport:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was conducting a solo flight to practice landings and remained in the traffic pattern for Runway 22. Prior to his initial takeoff, he obtained a weather report that specified a wind speed of 8 knots. After two touch-and-gos, he obtained another weather advisory, which reported the wind from 270 degrees at 17 knots, gusting to 25 knots. He set up for his third landing, making his approach at 85 knots to account for the gust factor. After touching down at approximately 55 knots, a gust of wind lifted the airplane 10 to 15 feet in the air. The airplane then stalled and the recovery was not successful from that low of an altitude. The airplane contacted the runway in a nose-low attitude, damaging the firewall and propeller, and collapsing the nose landing gear. The student pilot's logbook was endorsed for solo flight with the limitation that flights be conducted in crosswind conditions not to exceed 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing in gusting crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA225

Location