Runway excursion Accident Cessna R172K N736CL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287092

Date:Saturday 28 March 2009
Time:20:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Kevin Flaagon
Registration: N736CL
MSN: R1722420
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3624 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazen, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogallala-Searle Field, NE (OGA/KOGA)
Destination airport:Hazen-Mercer County Regional Airport, ND (KHZE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he took off from an airport where there was snow, water, and slush on the taxiways. He landed at another airport for fuel and then departed for his destination. He said that the approach to the destination airport was normal, the touchdown was near the south approach end of the runway, and the rollout started near center of runway. After touchdown, he applied brakes, the airplane veered to the left, and the left main wheel departed the runway surface. The pilot was unable to bring the left wheel back on the runway and was unable to stop. As the airplane slowed, the left wheel entered a snowbank, and nosed over. The pilot said that the aircraft acted like the right brake did not operate properly and suspected it may have frozen since his departure was from the airport with the snow, water, and slush. The accident airplane was subsequently examined and no anomalies with the braking system were detected.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09LA231

Location