Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N97467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287094

Date:Friday 27 March 2009
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97467
MSN: 18267104
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:867 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Destination airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While making a visual-flight-rules approach to a full-stop landing, the pilot was distracted by the thermal turbulence and inadvertently allowed his final approach to be high, long, and fast. He therefore executed a go-around. During the go-around the pilot did not feel the expected sinking of the airplane when he repositioned the cockpit flap control. Because he did not feel the sinking sensation, and because he had not visually confirmed the position of the flaps at any time since entering the pattern, the pilot incorrectly assumed that the flaps were not functioning properly. He therefore elected to make his second landing with the flaps still in the position they were at after the go-around (ultimately determined to be 10 percent). During the second approach he inadvertently landed about 80 percent of the way down the runway, and then attempted to stop the airplane with maximum braking. During the braking attempt, the brake on the left main gear did not provide any braking action. Before the pilot could get it stopped, the airplane departed the end of the runway, impacted a fence, and nosed over onto its back. A postaccident functionality test determined that the flaps were working properly. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the left brake system and determined that the left pedal master cylinder was low on fluid. The examination also determined that very little braking or pedal resistance was present when the brake pedal was pushed toward its applied position, and there was likely very little, if any, left wheel braking action during the pilot's attempt to stop the airplane after landing long.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to achieve the proper touchdown point during a full-stop landing attempt. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's failure to ensure that the aircraft was properly configured for landing, his not initiating a go-around, and a malfunction in one of the main landing gear braking systems.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA168

Location