Accident Titan T-51 Mustang N332BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287098

Date:Wednesday 25 March 2009
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Titan T-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N332BC
MSN: M04XXXS0HK0053
Total airframe hrs:84 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Destination airport:Mulberry, FL (X49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amateur-built airplane stated he was in cruise flight at 700 feet when the engine appeared to reduce to idle power. He pulled the throttle back initially, and then applied power, and the engine appeared to respond to the throttle application. The pilot began maneuvering for a forced landing to a highway, but during the process the engine reduced to idle power again, requiring the pilot to land in a field instead. On touchdown, the main landing gear separated and the airplane came to rest in a nose-down position. Examination of the engine revealed that the carburetor was loose from its mounting pad, which could result in a partial or total loss of engine power. The owner of the airplane stated that the last condition inspection on the airplane was completed about 1 year prior to the accident and that he did not verify that the carburetor was properly installed.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the carburetor not being secured to its mounting pad.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA221

Location