Hard landing Accident Cessna 150D N5920T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287102

Date:Sunday 22 March 2009
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5920T
MSN: 15060620
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6762 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison Municipal Airport, IN (MDN/KIMS)
Destination airport:Madison Municipal Airport, IN (MDN/KIMS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local pleasure flight the pilot noticed that the engine oil temperature indication was rising. He reduced the throttle, and then smelled something and saw smoke coming from under the instrument panel. He opened the window to alleviate the smoke. About 3 to 4 minutes from the airport, the engine lost power and the pilot performed a forced landing to a golf course. The nose landing gear collapsed during the forced landing, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane's firewall. Examination of the airplane subsequent to the accident revealed that the aft portion of the muffler was separated from the assembly allowing hot exhaust gasses to enter the engine compartment. The magneto P-lead wire was melted and shorted to the airplane structure.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the failure of the engine's muffler which melted and grounded the ignition P-lead wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA232

Location