Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32-301T N81912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287107

Date:Friday 20 March 2009
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301T
Owner/operator:Servant Air Ministries, Inc
Registration: N81912
MSN: 32-8124027
Total airframe hrs:2907 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Island, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI)
Destination airport:Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing takeoffs and landings on runway 29 to maintain her currency. During the third landing, the airplane departed the right side of the 75-foot-wide runway. The pilot reported that the rudder pedals were mushy after touchdown, during landing rollout, and that the airplane did not respond to her inputs to the left rudder pedal. However, the left rudder controls and nosewheel steering were operational when the pilot commanded the airplane to turn hard left to return to the runway pavement. Impact with the runway edge collapsed the nose gear. The reported winds at the time of the accident were from 040 degrees at 10 knots. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the airplane received substantial damage to the nose gear, firewall, propeller, and fuselage. No preexisting mechanical deficiencies were identified with the airplane's steering, brakes or flight controls. On a previous flight in the same airplane three months prior to the accident, the pilot reported that the "nose wheel steering seemed squirrely as the airplane veered to the right and rudder pedal inputs were mushy." After that flight, maintenance on the airplane included replacing the left brake pads and tightening the nuts securing the nosewheel. Other pilots who recently flew the accident airplane reported nothing unusual with the nosewheel steering, but that the airplane was a "handful" during landings.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA213

Location