Accident Avro Anson T Mk 20 VM418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28711

Date:Sunday 6 September 1953
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson T Mk 20
Owner/operator:1 ITS RAF
Registration: VM418
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clagh Ouyr, Snaefell, near Laxey, Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:RAF Millom, Cumberland
Destination airport:RAF Jurby, Isle of Man
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Arguably the most well-known crash concerning RAF Jurby occurred on Thursday 6 September 1953, and involved two Station Commanders; Group Captain Francis Worthington (RAF Jurby) and Group Captain George Richmond (RAF Millom).

Group Captain Worthington had flown to RAF Millom in the Jurby communications aircraft, Avro Anson T. Mk.20 VM418, in order to collect Group Captain Richmond who was due to succeed him as Station Commander as part of the Station's transition from No. 1 Initial Training School to No. 1 Officer Cadet Training Unit. The aircraft departed RAF Millom at 12:40hrs with the two Group Captains on board, together with another two passengers; Wing Commander Francis Fenton and Squadron Leader Roy Charter.

The weather on the day was reported as misty, the conditions shrouding the mountainous spine of the Isle of Man, and when the Anson failed to arrive at Jurby at its allotted time of 13:15hrs a search and rescue operation was put into effect. The wreckage of the Anson was found on the slopes of Clagh Ouyr (1,808 ft) above the Black Hut on the Snaefell mountain road. All four occupants died as a result the impact.

An RAF Court of Inquiry was held and the findings were that there was no mechanical or technical failure of the aircraft and that the accident was caused by a navigation error with no allocation of blame. An inquest was held at Ramsey which in turn recorded the same conclusion.
Crew:
G/C (26022) Francis Richard WORTHINGTON (pilot) RAF - Killed
G/C (34203) George Arthur RICHMOND (passenger) RAF - Killed
W/Cdr (36166) Francis James FENTON (passenger) RAF - Killed
S/Ldr (12658) Roy Patrick CHARTER BEM (passenger) RAF - Killed

Note that some sources state that Anson T.21 VM418 was on the strength of 1 ITS (Initial Training School), and others that it was attached to the Station Flight, RAF Jurby (see link #10):

"Although RAF Jurby had closed in 1947, the airfield remained under care and maintenance and was re-opened in 1950 as No 1 Initial Training School, where prospective RAF pilots and navigators underwent an 18 week (later increased to 24 week) basic course covering such subjects as navigation, meteorology, aerodynamics and radio. Being a military unit, other important subject covered included drill, outdoor sports and leadership exercises!

There was no flying training in the syllabus but some gliding experience was available using Sedburgh gliders. The 'Station Flight' operated an Avro Anson for communications purposes and possibly also a DHC Chipmunk for air experience flights. Anson VM418 came to an unfortunate end on the 6th September 1953 when it crashed into Clach Ouyr, near Snaefell, killing all on board including the Jurby Commanding Officer, Group Captain Worthington and the incoming C.O. Wing Commander Fenton. In May 1953 the unit became No 1 Officer Cadet Training Unit".

Sources:

1. Aircraft Wrecks: The Walker's Guide : Historic Crash Sites on the Moors and Mountains of the British Isles (p.216) By Nick Wotherspoon, Alan Clark, Mark Sheldon
2. Local Newspaper: Mona's Herald, Tuesday, 22 September 1953; Page: 6
3. Local Newspaper: Ramsey Courier, Friday, 11 September 1953; Page: 2
4. Cumbria News & Star 15 March 2018: https://www.timesandstar.co.uk/news/17015194.officers-tragic-final-flight-cumbria-isle-man/
5. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/isle-of-man/avro-anson-vm418-clagh-ouyr/
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VM
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Jurby#Avro_Anson_VM418
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-t20-ramsey-4-killed
9. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VM
10. http://www.island-images.co.uk/ATC/zRon1950s/z1950s.html

Media:

Avro Anson VM418:The Aviation Photo Company: Anson (Avro) &emdash; RAF 1 FTS Avro Anson T.20 VM418 (1953) The grave of Group Captain Francis Richard Worthington, St. Patrick's Church, Jurby, Isle of Man 1 February 2019:Jurby Parish Church (4)