Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N997KK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287113

Date:Wednesday 18 March 2009
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:
Registration: N997KK
MSN: 0531
Engine model:Aeroconversions Aerovee
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52)
Destination airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced a total loss of engine power during the first takeoff of the newly completed homebuilt experimental airplane. The pilot attempted to restart the engine but was unsuccessful. He then executed a forced landing in an open field. During the landing sequence the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing when it struck scrub chaparral. Post examination of the airplane and engine by an FAA inspector did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions that would explain the loss of power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA152

Location