Accident Piper PA-28-161 N613FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287116

Date:Monday 16 March 2009
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Florida Institute Of Technology
Registration: N613FT
MSN: 2841236
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:14512 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Destination airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was making a stop-and-go landing and used maximum wheel and aerodynamic braking to stop the airplane. After coming to a stop, both pilots realized that the engine had stopped running. After calling tower personnel and advising them of the situation, the instructor attempted to re-start the engine. Four total re-start attempts were made. After the fourth attempt, the pilots noticed smoke and flames coming from the engine compartment. The instructor moved the mixture control to idle cut-off, and exited the airplane. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane and reported fire damage to the engine and airframe, including firewall deformation. The inspector stated that the fire appeared to originate in the induction system air box. In addition, damage to the air box was consistent with a fuel-air explosion. During the course of the investigation the source of the original loss of power was not identified, nor was it definitively proven how the air box was damaged; however, flooding of the engine during repeated attempts to start the engine could have played a role in the accident. The operator's maintenance personnel reported that the airplane did not have a history of engine problems.

Probable Cause: An engine air induction explosion for an undetermined reason during repeated engine start attempts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA201

Location